Home & + | Search
Featured Categories: Special Focus | Performance Reviews | Previews | DanceSpots | Arts and Education | Press Releases
Join ExploreDance.com's email list | Mission Statement | Copyright notice | The Store | Calendar | User survey | Advertise
Click here to take the ExploreDance.com user survey.
Your anonymous feedback will help us continue to bring you coverage of more dance.
SPOTLIGHT:
COMPETITIONS
ExploreDance.com is sponsored by
ExploreDance.com Kickstarter Campaign

The ExploreDance.com Kickstarter campaign is live! Please consider backing our campaign to help us expand our coverage of dance.
www.kickstarter.com/projects/1306220552/exploredancecom
ExploreDance.com (Magazine)
Web
Other Search Options
Sergey Gordeev
Competitions
Ballet
Lincoln Center
USA
United States
New York City
New York
New York, NY
ExploreDance.com is sponsored by
******* ** **
exploredance.com

Youth America Grand Prix 2004 Winners

by Sergey Gordeev
April 26, 2004
Lincoln Center
Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts, Inc.
140 West 65th Street
New York, NY 10023
212.875.5456

Youth America Grand Prix 2004 Winners

Senior Age Division (Ages 15-19)

Grand Prix (Best overall performance in the Senior Age Division)

Gray Davis, 17 (South Carolina Governor's School for Arts, SC)

Men

1st Place - Andrei Pisarev, 18 (John Cranko School of Stuttgart Ballet, Germany)

2nd Place - Mathias Lenz Dingman, 15 (Universal Ballet Academy, Washington DC)

3rd Place - Takeru Shimizu, 17 (Hakucho Ballet Academy, Japan)

Top 12 Men in the Senior Age Division

Anthony Bryant, 19 (Academy of Dance Arts and Performance, NC)

Gray Davis, 17 (South Carolina Governor's School for Arts, SC)

Mathias Lenz Dingman, 15 (Universal Ballet Academy, Washington, DC)

J. Mark Grigojian, 15 (Maryland Youth Ballet, MD)

Wang Yu Jia, 17 (Beijing Dance Academy, China)

Brooklyn Mack, 17 (Universal Ballet Academy, Washington DC)

Andrei Pisarev, 18 (John Cranko School of Stuttgart Ballet, Germany)

Taketu Shimizu, 17 (Hakucho Ballet Academy, Japan)

Wataru Shimizu, 17 (Hakucho Ballet Academy, Japan)

Scott Spivey, 18 (North Carolina School of the Arts, NC)

Christian T. Squires, 17 (South Carolina Governor's School for Arts, SC)

Han Yi, 19 (Beijing Dance Academy, China)


Women

1st Place - Puanani Brown, 15 (Washington School of Ballet, Washington DC)

2nd Place - Payette Jade, 16 (Southland Ballet Academy, CA)

3rd Place - Sang-Yi Han, 18 (Korean National University of Arts, Korea)


Top 12 Women in the Senior Age Division

Puanani Brown, 15 (Washington School of Ballet, Washington DC)

Kiri Chapman, 16 (Universal Ballet Academy, Washington DC)

Sang-Yi Han, 18 (Korean National University of Arts, Korea)

Payette Jade, 16 (Southland Ballet Academy, CA)

Jordan Morris, 16 (Orlando Ballet School, FL)

Tamako Miyazaki, 15 (Kaneta-Kuono Ballet Academy, Japan)

Melissa Rafanello, 15 (Nutmeg Conservatory for the Arts, CT)

Jeniffer Stahl, 16 (Maria Lazar Classical Ballet Academy, CA)

Livia Sandri, 18 (Espaco de Dancas Ilusao e Vida, Brazil)

Ayano Tsuchiya, 16 (Setsuko Ichikawa Ballet Company, Japan)

Jordyn Underwood, 17 (Konservatorium der Stadt Wien, Austria)

Shang Guan Yu Ting, 17 (Beijing Dance Academy, China)

Junior Age Division (Ages 12-14)

Youth Grand Prix (Best overall performance in the Junior Age Division)

Issac Hernandez, 13 (The Rock School of PA Ballet, PA)

Men

1st Place - Jim Nowakowski, 14 (Draper Center for Dance Education, NY)

2nd Place - Daniel Henrique Carmago, 12 (Escola de Danca Teatro Guaira, Brazil)

3rd Place - Dylan Gutierrez, 14 (Theatrics Dance Academy, CA)

Top 7 Men in the Junior Age Division

Daniel Henrique Carmago, 12 (Escola de Danca Teatro Guaira, Brazil)

Dylan Gutierrez, 14 (Theatrics Dance Academy, CA)

Issac Hernandez, 13 (The Rock School of PA Ballet, PA)

Steven Loch, 13 (Ballet Conservatory, TX)

Jim Nowakowski, 14 (Draper Center for Dance Education, NY)

Ken Saruhashi, 12 (Shimoda Harumi Ballet, Japan)

Eduardo Augusto Teixeira, 14 (Escola de Danca Teatro Guaira, Brazil)

Women

1st Place - Kanako Fujimoto, 14 (Soda Ballet School, Japan)

2nd Place - Angela Kenny, 14 (Dallas Dance Academy, TX)

3rd Place - Sasha De Sola, 14 (Universal Ballet Academy, Washington, DC)

Top 12 Women in the Junior Age Division

Carolina Machado Alves, 12 (Ballet Liudmila Polonskaya, Brazil)

Jordan Drew, 14 (Draper Center for Dance Education, NY)

Sasha De Sola, 14 (Universal Ballet Academy, Washington, DC)

Kanako Fujimoto, 14 (Soda Ballet School, Japan)

April Giangeruso, 13 (Universal Ballet Academy, Washington, DC)

Angela Kenny, 14 (Dallas Dance Academy, TX)

Machi Moritaka, 12 (Tanaka Chikako Jr Ballet Company, Japan)

Shiho Nakamura, 14 (Mie Hatanaka Ballet School, Japan)

Mariko Oriyama, 14 (Tachibana Ballet School, Japan)

Shoko Tsuji, 12 (Tanaka Chikako Jr Ballet Company, Japan)

Faye Hideko Warren, 14 (Alwin School of Dance, NM)

Nana Yamatani, 12 (Mie Hatanaka Ballet School, Japan)

Pre-Competitive Age Division (Ages 9-11)

Hope Award (Best overall performance in the Pre-Competitive Age Division)

Whitney Jensen, 11 (Ballet West Academy, UT)

1st Place - Megumi Horiuchi, 11 (Kaneta-Kouno Ballet Academy, Japan)

2nd Place - Skylar Paley Brandt, Dance Conservatory of New York (NY)

3rd Place - Sophia Rose Hernandez 11, Yuri Grigoriev School of Russian Ballet (CA) and Cinthia K. Hofer-Becker 11, Ballet Center Zurich (Switzerland)

Top 12 in the Pre-Competitive Age Division

Skylar Paley Brandt, Dance Conservatory of New York (NY)

Aubrey Clemens, 11 (First State Ballet Theater, DE)

Esteban Hernandez, 9 (Escuela Superior de Ballet Conaculta México, Mexico)

Sophia Rose Hernandez, 11 (Yuri Grigoriev School of Russian Ballet, CA)

Cinthia K. Hofer-Becker 11, Ballet Center Zurich (Switzerland)

Megumi Horiuchi, 11 (Kaneta-Kouno Ballet Academy, Japan)

Whitney Jensen, 11 (Ballet West Academy, UT)

Miyuu Katayama, 11 (Haga Ballet Academy, Japan)

Chie Kato, 11 (Tanaka Chikako Jr Ballet Company, Japan)

Takuya Kimura, 9 (Akademica Ballet, Japan)

Elise Miller, 11 (Yuri Grigoriev School of Russian Ballet, CA)

Marisa Shimano, 10 (Pacific Coast Academy of Dance, CA)

Ensemble Category

1st Place - "Hoedown" (Draper Center for Dance Education, NY)

2nd Place - Walts from Raymonda (Washington School of Ballet, Washington DC) and Don Q Pas De Deux (Orlando Ballet School, FL)

3rd Place - La Fille Mal Gardee, The Clogs Dance (Pacific Coast Academy of Dance, CA) and Mirth, First Movement (Nutmeg Conservatory for the Arts, CT)

Top 12 Ensembles

Alhambra Duet (Academy of Dance Arts, IL)

Don Q Pas De Deux (Orlando Ballet School, FL)

"Hoedown" (Draper Center for Dance Education, NY)

La Fille Mal Gardee, The Clogs Dance (Pacific Coast Academy of Dance, CA)

Mirth, First Movement (Nutmeg Conservatory for the Arts, CT)

Oceans and Pearls (Pacific Coast Academy of Dance, CA)

Russian Halloween (Juliana's Academy, MI)

Ship in a Bottle (Crane Performing Arts School, CT)

Vivaldi Allegro ((Draper Center for Dance Education, NY)

Untitled (Draper Center for Dance Education, NY)

Walts from Raymonda (Washington School of Ballet, Washington DC)

Wheat Pas de Deux, Coppelia (Ballet Conservatory, TX)

Outstanding Contemporary Performance Award

Brooklyn Mack, 17 (Universal Ballet Academy, Washington DC)

Outstanding Artistic Achievement Award

J. Mark Grogojian, 15 (Maryland Youth Ballet, MD)

Outstanding Teacher Award

Patricia Berrend (Washington School of Ballet, Washington DC)


Outstanding Choreographer Award

Jamey Leverett (Draper Center for Dance Education, NY)

Outstanding School Award

South Carolina Governor's School for the Arts, SC


Scholarships


Academy of Colorado Ballet

Kaleb Baker, 17 (Ohio Conservatory of Dance / Ohio Youth Ballet, OH)

Ryo Nakagawa, 17 (Tottori City Ballet, Japan)

American Academy of Ballet

Nadejda Viscnevskaya, 15 (Moldova State Ballet School, Moldova)

Naira Aganean, 15 (Moldova State Ballet School, Moldova)

ABT

Angela Kenny, 14 (Dallas Dance Academy, TX)

Machi Moritaka, 12 (Tanaka Chikako Jr Ballet Company, Japan)

Daniel Henrique Carmago, 12 ((Escola de Danca Teatro Guaira, Brazil)

Alvin Ailey

Katie Lally, 15 (Draper Center for Dance Education, NY)

Josiah Guitian, 17 (Phoenix Rising Contemporary Dance Centre, AZ)

Canada's National Ballet School

Carolina Rendon Okolova, 15 (Escuela Nacional de Danza Clasica y Contemporanea, Mexico)

Royal Ballet School

Payette Jade, 16 (Southland Ballet Academy, CA)

Angela Kenny, 14 (Dallas Dance Academy, TX)

Ayano Tsuchiya, 16 (Setsuko Ichikawa Ballet Company, Japan)

Puanani Brown, 15 (Washington School of Ballet, Washington DC)

Jonathan Davidsson, 17 (Draper Center for Dance Education, NY)

San Francisco Ballet School

Dylan Gutierrez, 14 (Theatrics Dance Academy, CA)

Jennfer Stahl, 16 (Maria Lazar Classical Ballet Academy, CA)

Canada's Royal Winnipeg Ballet School

Alan Ruben Ramirez Gaitan, 15 (Escuela Nacional de Danza Clasica y Contemporanea, Mexico)

Krista Ettlinger, 16 (The Art of Classical Ballet, FL)

Briansky Saratoga Ballet

Barbara Trevino Rios, 14 (Escuela Superior De Musica y Danza of Monterrey, Mexico)

Boston Ballet School

Luciana Volterini, 18 (Escola de Teatro Bolshoi do Brasil, Brazil)

James Fuller, 17 (Ballet Pacifica Conservatory, CA)

Sang-Yi Han, 18 (Korean National University of Arts, Korea)

Universal Ballet

Anastasia Sinitsina, 16 (Marat Daukayev School of Ballet, CA)

Nana Yamatami, 12 (Mie Hatanaka Ballet School, Japan)

Joffrey Ballet School

Isis Selene Murcio Uscanga, 15 (Escuela Nacional de Danza Clasica y Contemporanea, Mexico)

The Rock School of PA Ballet

Maria Fernanda Garcia Galiano Ramirez, 14 (Academia de Ballet de Lomas Verdes, Mexico)

Washigton School of Ballet

Han Yi, 19 (Bejing Dance Academy, China)

Harid Conservatory

Eduardo Augusta Teixeira, 14 (Escola de Dança Teatro Guaíra, Brazil)

Australian Ballet School

Faye Hideko Warren, 14 (Alwin School of the Dance, MI)

John Cranko School of Stuttgart Ballet

Issac Hernandez, 13 (The Rock School of PA Ballet, PA)

Kanako Fujimoto, 14 (Soda Ballet School, Japan)

Paris Opera Ballet School

Jordan Drew, 14 (Draper Center for Dance Education, NY)

Sasha De Sola, 14 (Universal Ballet Academy, Washington, DC)

ExploreDance.com is sponsored by
* **** ****


ExploreDance.com
ExploreDance.com is sponsored by
******* ******
exploredance.com


home || view our calendar || the store || copyright information || join our mailing list || mission statement
Search for articles by
Performance Reviews, Places to Dance, Fashion, Photography, Auditions, Politics, Health